New York State Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] [5] Katz, 389 U.S. at 361. Justice John Marshall Harlan: “My understanding of the rule that has emerged from prior decisions is that there is a twofold requirement, first that a person have exhibited an actual (subjective) expectation of privacy and, second, that the expectation be one that society is prepared to recognize as “reasonable.”

[6] Kim Zetter et al., California Now Has the Nation's Best Digital Privacy Law WIRED (2019), https://www.wired.com/2015/10/california-now-nations-best-digital-privacy-law/ (last visited Nov 25, 2019).

[7] N.Y. State Constitution Art. I § 12.

[8] N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 700.05(3) (McKinney 2013) (defining “intercepted communication” as including, “(a) a telephonic or telegraphic communication which was intentionally overheard or recorded by a person other than the sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment, or (b) a conversation or discussion which was intentionally overheard or recorded, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment; or (c) an electronic communication which was intentionally intercepted or accessed, as that term is defined in section 250.00 of the penal law”).

[9] PENAL § 250.00(6).

[10] Boudakian v. Boudakian, N.Y. L.J., Dec. 26, 2008 [Sup. Ct. 2008].

[11] People v. Thompson, 51 Misc.3d 693 [2016].